1.1. AUTONOM SERVICES S.A., legal Romanian person, headquarters in Piatra Neamt, 4 Fermelor street, registered with the Trade Register under no. J27/280/2006, VAT code RO 18433260, under the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 OF THE Council from April 27th 2016, concerning the personal data protection and their free circulation, is obligated to manage under safe conditions and only for the specified purposes, the personal data supplied about yourself. 
 
1.2. AUTONOM SERVICES SA collects the following personal data, on their website pages, only by voluntary agreement of the Client:  last name, first name, residence address, e-mail address, age, data from the driving license, data from the identity card, citizenship. 
 
1.3. All such personal data are collected in good faith, by manual or automated means, for the following purposes: 
1.4. By filling in the sales data, each Client expresses their consent for AUTONOM SERVICES S.A. to collect and manage their personal data, subject to and in compliance with the provisions of the European Regulation 679/2016. 
 
1.5. Under the legislation in force, you have the following rights:
  1. To access: you can obtain information about the processing of your personal data and a copy of such personal data.
  2. To correct: if you believe that personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request appropriate modification of this personal data.
  3. To delete: you may request the deletion of personal data to the extent permitted by law.
  4. To restrict: you may request the restriction of processing of personal data. 
  5. To object: you may object to the processing of personal data for reasons related to your particular situation. You have the absolute right to oppose the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling in connection with such direct marketing.
  6. To withdraw your consent: if you have agreed to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  7. Regarding the portability of data: if legally applicable, you are entitled to the return of the personal data you have provided to us or, if technically feasible, to be transferred to a third party.
  8. If you wish to exercise the rights listed above, please send a letter or e-mail to the following address at protectiadatelor@autonom.ro. Under the applicable regulation, if you believe that a right has been violated, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority: ANSPDCP - www.dataprotection.ro
1.6. Privacy Policy AUTONOM SERVICES S.A. refers to the data provided by the Customer through the contact form available in the "Contact" section of the site, by the newsletter subscription form or the Operational Leasing Calculator page. AUTONOM SERVICES S.A. is not responsible for the privacy policy practiced by any third party that can be reached through links, regardless of their nature, outside of the site.
 
1.7 Retention of personal data. Personal data will be retained for the time required or permitted for the purposes stated in this Statement, in compliance with the applicable legal provisions. The criteria used to establish the retention period for personal data include:
 
1.8. AUTONOM SERVICES S.A. undertakes that the collected data of the User / Client will be used only according to the declared purposes and not to make public, sell, lease, license, transfer, etc. the database containing information about the personal or special data of the Customer / User of any third party who is not involved in the fulfillment of the declared purposes.
 
1.8.1. Exceptions to the provisions of article above will be constituted by the situation where the transfer / access / view / etc. is required by the competent state bodies in the cases provided by the regulations in force at the time of the occurrence of an event. 
 
AUTONOM SERVICES SA is registered as personal data operator, under number 16211.
 

 
COOKIES USE POLICY
 
This website uses small files called "cookies" to help us provide you with the most enjoyable experience when browsing our site. Hereafter, you can learn more about cookies and how to manage them.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small files of letters and numbers stored by the browser you use (for example, Internet Explorer, Mozilla, etc.) to surf the Internet from your PC, laptop or mobile terminal. These small files allow websites to retain and keep useful information about user preferences. 

How does a cookie work?

The cookie is installed by request issued by a webserver to an Internet browser and is completely "passive" (it does not contain software, viruses or spyware and cannot access information on the user's hard drive).
 
Warning: cookies themselves do not require personal information to be used, and in most cases do not personally identify Internet users.
 
There are 2 large categories of cookies:
  • “Session” cookies – they are temporarily stored in the web browser's cookie folder, so they can save them until the user exits the site or closes the browser window (for example, when logging in / out on a webmail or social media).
  • “Persistent” cookies – they are stored on the hard drive of a computer or device (and generally depend on the default cookie lifetime). Persistent cookies include those placed on a website other than the one the user is currently visiting - known as 'third party cookies' - which can be used anonymously to memorize the interests of a user, so that advertising is delivered in a relevant manner to users.

What are third parties placed cookies?

Certain sections of content on some websites may be provided through third parties / vendors. Such third parties may also place cookies through the site and they are called "third party cookies" because they are not placed by the owner of that website. Third-party vendors must also comply with the applicable law and the site's privacy policies.

How are cookies used by this site?

A visit on this site may place cookies for the following purposes: 
  • Site performance cookies
  • Visitors analysis cookies
  • Geotargetting cookies
  • Registration cookies
  • Advertisment cookies
  • Cookies of the advertising supplies 
  • Performance cookies

Cookies for the analysis of the visitors 

Whenever a user visits this site, third-party analytics software generates a user's analysis cookie. This cookie tells us if you have visited this site thus far. The browser will tell us if you have this cookie, and if not, we will generate one. It allows the monitoring of the unique users who visit us and how often they do it.
 
As long as you are not registered on this site, this cookie can not be used to identify individuals, they are used for statistical purposes only. If you are registered, we may also know the details you have provided to us, such as your e-mail address and username - subject to the confidentiality and provisions of the Terms and Conditions, the Privacy Policy and the legislation force with regard to the protection of personal data.

Security and privacy issues

Cookies are not viruses! They use plain text formats. They are not made up of pieces of code so they can not be executed or run autonomously. Consequently, they can not duplicate or replicate on other networks to run or replicate again. Because they cannot perform these functions, they cannot be considered viruses.
 
Cookies can still be used for negative purposes. Because they store information about user preferences and browsing history, both on a particular site and on several other sites, cookies can be used as a form of Spyware. Many anti-spyware products are aware of this and consistently mark cookies to be deleted by anti-virus / anti-spyware removal / scanning procedures.
 
In general, browsers have built-in privacy settings that provide different levels of cookie acceptance, shelf life, and automatic deletion after the user has visited a particular site.

Other security issues related to cookies:

Since identity protection is very valuable and is the right of every internet user, it is advisable to know what issues can create cookies. In order to deliver constant information in both ways between the browser and the website, if an attacker or unauthorized person intervenes during the data transmission, the information contained in the cookie can be intercepted.
 
Although very rarely, this can happen if the browser connects to the server by using an unencrypted network (e.g. an insecured WiFi network).
 
Other cookie-based attacks involve bad cookie settings on servers. If a website does not require the browser to use only encrypted channels, attackers can use this vulnerability to prevent browsers from sending information through insecure channels. Attackers then use the information for the purpose of unauthorized access to certain sites. It is very important to be careful in choosing the most appropriate method of protecting your personal information.

Tips for safe and responsible cookie-based navigation.

Due to their flexibility and the fact that most of the most visited sites and the biggest ones use cookies, they are almost inevitable. Disabling cookies will not allow the user to access the most popular and used sites including Youtube, Gmail, Yahoo and others.
 
Here are a few tips that can help ensure that you browse without worries, but by using cookies:
 
  • Customize your browser settings for cookies to reflect a comfortable level for your cookie security.
  • If you do not mind cookies and you are the only person using your computer, you can set expiration dates to store your browsing history and personal access data.
  • If you share access to your computer, you can consider the browser setting to delete individual browsing data each time you close your browser. This is a way to access sites that place cookies and delete any business information when you close the browsing session.
  • Install and constantly update your antispyware applications. Many of the applications for detection and prevention of spyware include the detection of attacks on sites. This prevents the browser from accessing websites that could exploit browser vulnerabilities or download dangerous software.
  • Make sure your browser is always up-to-date. Many of the cookies attacks happen by exploiting the weaknesses of the old versions of browsers.
  • Cookies are everywhere and cannot be avoided if you want to enjoy access to the best and greatest websites on the Internet - local or international. With a clear understanding of how they work and the benefits they bring, you can take the required security measures so you can browse with confidence on the internet.

Cookies for geotargeting

These cookies are used by software that determines where you come from. It is completely anonymous and is used only to target the content - even when you are on our page in Romanian or in another language you receive the same advertisement.

Cookies for registration

When you sign up for this site, we generate a cookie that tells us if you are registered or not. Our servers use such cookies to show us the account wherewith you are registered and if you have permission for a particular service. It also allows us to associate any comments you post on our site with your username. If you did not select "keep me registered", this cookie will be automatically deleted when you close your browser or computer.

Cookies for advertisment

Such cookies allow us to know whether or not you've seen an online ad, what its type is, and how long it has been since you habe seen the ad message.
 
These cookies are also used to target online advertising. We may also use third party cookies for better advertising targeting, for example, showing holiday ads if the user has recently visited an article on vacancies. These cookies are anonymous; they store information about the viewed content, not the users.
 
We also set up anonymous cookies through other sites that we advertise. By accepting them, we can use them to recognize you as a visitor to that site if you later visit our site, we will be able to deliver advertising based on this information.

Cookies of the advertisement suppliers

Much of the advertising you find on this site belongs to third parties. Some of these parties use their own anonymous cookies to analyze how many people have been exposed to an ad, or to see how many people have been exposed multiple times to the same ad. 
 
The companies that generate these cookies have their own privacy policies and this site does not have access to read or write such cookies. Third-party cookies can be used to show your targeted advertising on other sites, based on your surfing on this site.

Other third-party cookies

On some pages, third parties can set their own anonymous cookies in order to track the success of an application or customize an application. Because of its use, this site cannot access these cookies, just as third parties cannot access cookies owned by this site.
 
For example, when you share an article using the social network button on this site, that social network will record your activity.

What type of information is stored and accessed through cookies?  

Cookies keep information in a small text file that allows a website to recognize a browser. The Webserver will recognize the browser until the cookie expires or is deleted.
 
The cookie stores important information that enhances Internet browsing experience (e.g. setting the language of a site, keeping a user logged in to your webmail account, online banking security, keeping your products in your shopping cart)

Why are cookies important for the Internet?

Cookies are the central focus of the efficient Internet, helping to the generation of a friendly browsing experience and tailored to the preferences and interests of each user. Denying or disabling cookies can make some sites unusable.
 
Denying or disabling cookies does not mean you will not receive online advertising - just that it will no longer be able to keep track of your preferences and interests highlighted by your browsing behavior.
 
Examples of important uses of cookies (that do not require authentication of a user through an account):
  • Content and services tailored to user preferences - news categories, weather, sports, maps, public and government services, entertainment sites and travel services.
  • Offers tailored to users' interests - Retaining passwords, language preferences (E.g.: display search results in English).
  • Retrieve Child Protection Filters for Content on the Internet (family mode options, safe search functions).
  • Limit the frequency of ad serving - limit the number of impressions of an ad for a specific user on a site.
  • Provide more relevant advertising for the user.
  • Measurement, optimization and analytics features - such as confirming a certain level of traffic on a website, what type of content is viewed, and how a user reaches a website (e.g., search engines, directly from other websites, etc.). Websites run these analyzes of their use to improve sites for the benefit of users.

How can I turn off cookies?

Disabling and refusing to receive cookies can make some sites unfeasible or difficult to visit and use. Also, refusing to accept cookies does not mean you will not get / see online advertising anymore.
 
It is possible to set up the browser so that such cookies are no longer supported, or you can set the browser to accept cookies from a particular site. But for example, if you are not registered using cookies, you will not be able to leave comments.
 
All modern browsers offer the ability to change cookie settings. These settings are usually found in the "options" / "settings" or in your browser's "preferences" menu. To understand these settings, the following links may be useful, otherwise you can use the option
For third-party cookie settings, you can also check the site:

For third-party cookie settings, you can also check the site: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/


Useful Links

If you want to know more about cookies and what they are used for, we recommend the following links: